Project/Area Number |
19K20638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature (2022-2023) Kansai University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スペイン現代史 / 第二共和政 / サン・ジョルディの日 / 本の日 / 出版文化史 / ナショナリズム / デジタルヒストリー / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / デジタルアーカイブ / パブリックヒストリー / 読書文化史 / テキストマイニング / 空間史 / スペイン史 / 出版史 / 読書史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、スペインの、特にカスティーリャ地方における「本の日」とカタルーニャ地方における「サン・ジョルディの日」の祭について、第二共和政期(1931-1936)以降現在までの2つの祭の「接続」を通じて、それぞれの地域における出版・読書ナショナリズムの対立あるいは共存の歴史を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究では、2つの祭の史料のデジタルアーカイブ化を通じ、そこで蓄積されたデータに対するデジタルヒストリーの観点からの分析を行うことを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to examine the national/regional cultural nationalism of Catalonia and Spain from a "connective" perspective through the "connection" of two festivals: the Book Day and Sant Jordi's Day. By doing so, it seeks to generate a new interpretation different from the existing conflict paradigms. Despite the obstacles to research activities due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was revealed that during the Spanish Second Republic, the two festivals were held separately without "connection," both spatially and from the perspective of text mining newspaper articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、スペイン・カタルーニャ地方におけるサン・ジョルディの日と本の日という2つの祭を通じて、排外主義・画一的なナショナリズムの融和がどのようになしうるのか、その実態を示すことを目的としたものである。 本研究期間中の成果は、2つの祭が同日に開催された当初は「接続」していなかったことを示すものであったが、2つの祭の「接続」を開始当初からのものと捉える先行研究を批判することができた。今後、現代まで対象に本研究を継続していくことで、現代のナショナリズムに対する新たな見方を示すことが見込まれる。