Comparative cognition of we-mode induced by joint action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katsu Noriko  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (30779955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動作同期 / we-mode / ラット / 共同行為 / 比較認知科学 / 協働行為
Outline of Research at the Start
隣り合う他者と歩調があったり、協力行動を行ったりと、ヒトは日常的に他者と身体動作を協働させる。他者との協働した動作は一体感をもたらす。本研究は、この「我々」として目的を共有する際に感じられる一体感について、系統発生的起源を探ることを目的とする。齧歯類とヒトを対象とし、選択課題を2者で分担させることで一体感が生じ、相手に対する親密さや信頼性が高まるのかを、行動実験と観察から調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When cooperating for a common goal, humans need to predict the actions of others in order to coordinate their own movements. The joint Simon task is used to examine the degree to which we share the action representations of others. The purpose of this study was to clarify the cognition of others in cooperative behavior in a non-human species. We performed a joint Simon task on rats to examine whether they shared the other's stimulus-response mapping representations. The results confirmed the joint Simon effect in rats. In rats with high prosociality and reported cooperative behavior, it was shown that they may perform joint actions by including others' actions in their own action planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、ヒト以外の霊長類以外では初めて、共同サイモン効果を検討した。これまでにも協力行動といった共同行為が、ヒト以外のいくつかの種において報告されてきたが、これまでには協力行動が成立する条件に注目されることが多かった。この研究では、共同行為における社会認知に着目し、共同行為を支える認知基盤を検討した。ほかの系統の種においても同様の検討を行うことで、他者との共同運動主体感の進化、メカニズムの理解が深まるだろう。