| Project/Area Number |
19K20644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University (2020-2022) Ochanomizu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Hiroe 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授(Ⅰ種) (40718938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アフォーダンス / 触 / 環境 / 探索 / 触覚 / 発達 / 発達心理学 / 乳幼児発達 / 生態心理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
幼児期に特徴的な,機能的意味が不明瞭な手の接触は,身体と環境の関係が不安定な状況下における探索行為として理解することができるだろうか。本研究では,幼児の身体・知覚特性との適合性が低いゆえに,環境への探索的行為が高まると予想される屋外環境をフィールドとし,周囲への手の接触量(時間),接触力,接触時の形態,姿勢動揺のデータを収集し、実験的に検証する。そこから幼児期の探索行為の発達を促進する環境資源について考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to approach the development of environmental cognition by focusing on hand touch, which is characteristic of early childhood and whose functional meaning for the environment is unclear. Due to the effects of the new coronavirus infection and other factors, the plan envisioned at the beginning of the study was revised. Through observation and interview surveys, we confirmed the occurrence of functionally ambiguous hand contact in infants, verified the possibility that exploratory properties may accompany it, and discussed the dynamic properties of the environment that enhance such exploratory properties, and summarized the results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
探索的な行為は、ヒトの発達の先導的役割をもち、重要性は認められているものの、定義や同定が困難である。本研究はこうした背景をふまえ、探索的行為である可能性があるものの、まだその事実を詳しく検証されていない機能的不明瞭な手の接触に焦点をあて、乳幼児期における発現状況と、それに関わる環境構造に迫ることを目指した。観察やインタビュー調査の結果、機能的不明瞭な手の接触は、馴染んだ生活環境であったとしても、様々なスケールでの環境変化が常にあることと関連して、日常生活で頻繁に生じていることが明らかになった。こうした結果は、探索性を高める発達環境のデザインという観点からも有用であると考えられる。