Auditory information processing mechanism by electrocorticography analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishishita Yohei  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30835632)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚情報処理 / 皮質脳波 / 言語機能 / 高周波脳律動 / カクテルパーティー効果 / 電気刺激 / 頭蓋内電極
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは常に膨大な量の聴覚情報にさらされながら生活しているが、無意識のうちにその中から重要な情報のみを効率的に取捨選択し、適切に応答することができる。しかし、その機序は未だに明らかではない。ヒト脳機能の中でも、最も複雑な機能のひとつである言語機能を解明するためには、その重要な神経基盤である聴覚情報処理の仕組みを理解することが必須であると考えられる。
申請者はこれまでに、純音を用いた聴覚課題を課しながら計測したヒト頭蓋内脳波データの解析を行い、その成果を報告してきた。本研究では、より高次で複雑な、言語刺激を用いた聴覚課題を課すことで、聴覚情報処理機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently process a vast amount of auditory information, it is believed that a mechanism is at work in which auditory information transmitted from the lower auditory cortex is fed back to the lower auditory cortex after being assigned meaning in the higher auditory cortex. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the auditory top-down mechanism by measuring electrocorticograph data obtained from subjects who underwent intracranial electrode implantation while performing an auditory task that reproduced the cocktail party effect. However, although we predicted that the higher auditory cortex would be localized in the frontal lobe and analyzed the data, we were not able to clarify its localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語によるコミュニケーションは社会生活上必須の能力である。脳神経外科学の観点からは手術における言語機能の温存は極めて重要であり、その解明は長年の脳機能研究の目標である。聴覚情報処理は、言語機能における重要な神経基盤のひとつであるが、未だにその全容は解明されていない。聴覚情報処理機構の解明は、言語機能の仕組みの解明につながる可能性が高く、その学術的意義は高い。