What do guide dogs gaze at? Eye-tracking study on movie stimuli approaching domestication history of dogs.
Project/Area Number |
19K20649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 比較認知科学 / 実験心理学 / 応用動物行動学 / アイトラッキング / イヌ / 盲導犬 / 家庭犬 / 応用動物 / 行動学 / 比較認知心理学 / 実験系心理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イヌが使役動物化される鍵となった視覚認知能力に迫る。その過程においてヒトとの関係の中で独自に獲得した認知能力、特に視覚的な意思疎通の成立において動き情報が果たした役割に焦点を当てる。動画に対する注視についてアイトラッカーを用い盲導犬(訓練前後と勤務開始後)と家庭犬、ヒトを対象とする比較実験をおこない、注視パターンの類似点と相違点を解明する。 実験1)ヒト全身映像による指示に対し注意を向ける部位の特定 実験2)イヌ全身映像による感情表現に対し注意を向ける部位の特定 実験3)使役場面において注意を向ける環境刺激の特定 以上の結果を対象間で比較し、使役動物化する過程でヒトからイヌが受けた影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used an eye-tracking device called an eye tracker to record the movement of gaze and investigated the visual cognitive abilities that are key to the domestication of dogs. We focused on the role of motion information in the establishment of visual communication, which dogs have acquired uniquely in their relationship with humans. The results of gaze towards pointing localization images of boxes by humans revealed that humans can understand localization even without motion information, while pet dogs seem to rely on motion information for understanding. Additionally, guide dogs had acquired gaze patterns that were different from those of humans and pet dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、動きを伴う動的視覚情報がイヌ・ヒト間の意思疎通において重要であることが明らかになった。また家庭犬と盲導犬で異なる結果を示したことも踏まえると、イヌの使役動物化の過程で動き情報の理解および訓練の効果が鍵となる役割を果たしたと言える。またイヌの訓練において動きをコミュニケーションシグナルとして利用することで効果的な訓練法となることが期待できる。