An examination of the cognitive patterns and neural basis underlying the individual differences in the McGurk effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2021)
Chukyo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ujiie Yuta  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 助教 (60781789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視聴覚統合 / McGurk効果 / 個人差 / 脳機能測定 / 自閉スペクトラム / 自閉症傾向 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、顔が関わる視聴覚統合であるマガーク効果を用いて、観察者側の認知様式の多様性とその背景となる神経基盤を検討する。マガーク効果では、欧米や東アジアといった文化の違いにかかわらず、話者の口元への注視がマガーク効果の強さ(視覚モダリティの重み付け)を説明することが、近年の行動実験により明らかとなっている。他方、fMRI研究では左上側頭溝(STS)の働きがマガーク効果の神経基盤として知られている。そこで本研究では行動実験(眼球運動計測など)と脳機能計測から、マガーク効果の多様性(個人差)の背景として想定される、口元への注視率と左STSの働きとの関連を明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the factors contributing to individual differences in the McGurk effect in relation to autistic traits, specifically focusing on the influence of observers' cognitive styles and their neural basis. A series of experiments revealed the following insights. First, individual differences in the McGurk effect were associated with variations in brain activity, such as the left superior temporal sulcus, during observing the McGurk stimuli. Second, the individual differences in the McGurk effect were not attributed to visual face processing. Third, these individual differences were attributed to variations in the weighting of sensory information during the integration process. However, these differences may be situation-dependent. Overall, our findings provide valuable insights into understanding the underlying mechanisms of diversity in audiovisual speech integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マガーク効果の研究は、1976年にMcGurk & MacDonaldによる報告から40年以上経つ現在も、年間100報以上の論文が出されており、認知科学、心理学、音声工学、脳科学、精神病理学など様々な領域から注目を集めるテーマである。ヒトの音声知覚の特性を反映する錯覚のため、その生起メカニズムの解明はヒトがどのように顔と音声を統合するのか、そのメカニズムの理解に寄与できる。さらに、本研究は、自閉スペクトラムとの関連からマガーク効果の個人差を解明しようという試みであり、その成果により、知覚的側面から、自閉スペクトラムを持つ人の対人コミュニケーション困難性の理解に貢献できる可能性があるといえる。