Social modulation of body perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2022)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Isomura Tomoko  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20771926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内受容感覚 / 社会相互作用 / 知覚 / 視線 / 身体感覚 / 内受用感覚 / 自他認識
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちが自己の身体状態を知覚する際、感覚入力は自己の身体内部や表面の受容器になされるにも関わらず、その知覚はしばしば他者との相互作用に基づいて形成される。しかし、他者のもつ「文脈」がそれに及ぼす効果や、それらの現象の背景にある神経基盤については不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、特に身体内部の生理状態に対する感覚である内受用感覚に着目しながら「他者との相互作用がいかに自己身体感覚を変容させるのか」という問いにアプローチし、その現象とメカニズムを体系的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how our bodily perception would be modulated by others. In particular, the study focused on the perception of interoceptive signals. Study 1 showed that direct gaze by others enhances the accuracy of heartbeat perception. Study 2 showed that sharing the visual experience with another person enhances the precision of the subjective evaluation of the bodily physiological arousal. These findings point to a significant role of social signals in our interoceptive processing, supporting the notion of the social nature of self-awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体内部の生理状態に対する感覚である内受容感覚は、感情や身体的自己の成立に欠かせない感覚システムであり、認知神経科学などの分野において近年非常に注目を浴びている。自己の身体内部の感覚である内受容感覚が他者の存在によって促進されるという本知見は、内受容感覚の機能の理解を深めるだけでなく、人間の複雑な社会性を支える生理的メカニズムについても重要な示唆を与えるものである。将来的には、人間同士や人間とロボット間の円滑なインタラクションをサポートするシステムの開発にも貢献可能な知見であると考える。