Cortical neural dynamics from visual input to saccade eye movements investigated by ECoG recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Takaaki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (50744372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsECoG / Natural Vision / マーモセット / 急速眼球運動 / 視覚 / 眼球運動 / 皮質脳波計測 / Natural vision / 情報ダイナミクス / データ駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む霊長類は眼球を能動的に動かすことによって、視覚情報を効率よく取得することができる。このようなプロセスは眼球から大脳皮質への視覚情報の受容、視覚情報の解析から興味の対象の選択、そして新たな眼球運動の実行が含まれる。本研究では、視覚認知をモデルとして感覚入力から運動出力への一連のプロセスについて、新規に開発されたマーモセットの大脳皮質全半球をカバーする事が可能な広域皮質脳波記録システムを用いて、高い時空間解像度で大脳半球の全域にわたる情報ダイナミクスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous studies have shown that the visual system consists of functionally distinct ventral and dorsal streams; however, its exact spatial-temporal dynamics during natural visual behavior remain to be investigated. Here, we report cerebral neural dynamics during active visual exploration recorded by an electrocorticographic array covering the entire lateral surface of the marmoset cortex. Our results not only revealed the spatiotemporal dynamics of ventral and dorsal systems in natural visual behavior, but also showed the neural dynamics of active vision which are efficiently linked to the natural rhythms of visual exploration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
霊長類の視覚系は皮質計算の原理を理解する上で最も優れたシステムの一つであり、そのモデルは最先端の人工知能アーキテクチャの基礎となっている。しかし自然な視覚行動において皮質全域における情報ダイナミクスは不明であった。本研究では近年開発されたマーモセット脳の外側半球ほぼ全体をカバーすることができるECoGアレイ電極を用いることで、皮質の広域な領野から高い時空間解像で神経ダイナミクスを観察することに成功した。これにより自然な視覚行動と神経ダイナミクスがどのように協調し効率よく環境を探索するのかを明らかにした。これらの成果は霊長類視覚系における皮質情報伝搬について新たな視点を提供するものである。