| Project/Area Number |
19K20654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuka Jun 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90823328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ハイドロゲル / バイオマテリアル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌組織中に存在する癌幹細胞は治療抵抗性を有し、再発の原因となるため、癌幹細胞を標的とした治療法の開発が求められる。我々は北海道大学で開発された高機能ハイドロゲルを用いた癌細胞の培養による迅速な癌幹細胞誘導システムを開発し、長期間の培養で不可逆的に癌幹細胞の性質を誘導することを明らかにした。この現象には高機能ハイドロゲルからの刺激により生じた後天的な遺伝の仕組みの一つであるエピジェネティックな変化の関与が考えられる。本研究では、様々な癌腫における高機能ハイドロゲル上での癌幹細胞誘導に関与するエピジェネティクス変異を解析し、癌幹細胞の発生機序の解明や癌幹細胞を標的とした新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) have been focused on therapeutic target for complete cure of cancer because of their resistance against therapeutics. However, the analysis of CSCs is difficult owing to a few number of them in cancer tissues. Our group has developed the rapid and efficient detection system of CSCs using biocompatible hydrogels. In this study, epigenetic changes involved in stem cell induction on hydrogels were investigated. We identified that the alterlation of histone modification and DNA methylation by gene expression change of epigenetic enzymes and chromatin accesibility of some transcription factors regulated induction of cancer stemness on hydrogels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌幹細胞については幹細胞性を有する細胞に発現するマーカー分子の存在は多数明らかになってきているものの、それらを治療標的とした検討は難渋している。また、癌幹細胞を検出する従来の方法は操作が煩雑であった。本研究ではハイドロゲルを用いた簡便な方法で癌幹細胞を誘導し、遺伝子発現制御の根幹にあるエピジェネティックな変化を検討することができた。簡単かつ効率的に癌幹細胞を扱うことができる本方法で、癌幹細胞特異的に発現するマーカー分子とエピジェネティックな変化の両側面から治療標的を探索することで、癌の根治に繋がる本質的な治療法の開発に結びつくものと考えている。