Modeling the immune responses: For autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tamai Miho  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 免疫シグナルユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (20619704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織培養モデル / 流体デバイス / 腸管培養モデル / 免疫応答システム / 腸管上皮 / 免疫システム / マクロファージ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 免疫応答 / 培養モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の免疫応答研究は、動物実験への依存度が高く、これまでの培養モデル系ではリンパ球と標的細胞の反応に留まっている。免疫反応の作用機序を理解し、制御する手法の開発は医学・医療において重要な課題であり、培養モデルの開発は非常に有用なツールとなる。本研究では、免疫応答に着目し、生体の免疫反応が再現可能な培養モデル、さらには自己免疫疾患モデルへの応用を考慮した培養システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing methods to understand and control the mechanisms of the immune system is a crucial issue in medicine and medical care, and the construction of culture models is a helpful tool. Since multiple factors are involved in a living body's immune system, it is hard to construct a culture model. In this study, we tried to build a culture model system that reproduces the immune response of the living body. First, we focused on the intestinal tract, the largest immune organ. We succeeded in co-culture with E. coli DH5α, a model of intestinal bacteria, using a microfluidic device with upper and lower channels centered on a porous membrane. By introducing macrophages, which play an essential role in the physiological functions of the intestine, interaction with the bacteria was confirmed, and a model similar to the intestinal environment of living organisms could be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫応答は個体全体の現象であるために、作用機序の解明や疾患予防・治療方開発のためのツールを得る事において、動物実験による解析が一般的であったが、培養レベルで免疫応答モデルの構築できれば、細胞レベルでの評価が可能となり、従来の動物個体を用いた実験に代わる、安定的かつコスト的にも比較的安価な新しい評価モデルとしての応用が期待される。本研究は、医療産業へのニーズは勿論、貢献度や期待度が非常に高く、このようなモデルは十分に社会に貢献しうると考えられる。