Establishment of brain tissue with vascular network using particleized hydrogel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00823353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経再生 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 神経組織工学 / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経の再生は最も挑戦的な研究テーマの1つである。中枢神経組織は、神経細胞、グリア細胞の他に血管など間葉系細胞も混在し、細胞間相互作用を与えながら共存する複雑な組織構築をしている。また生体組織は100 μmに1本程度の血管を有しており、組織の生着には血管網が必須である。本研究では組織工学的アプローチから、細胞接着性を持つ粒子化ハイドロゲルをもちいて、血管構造を有する中枢神経組織の作製法を開発し、in vitroにおける生体環境を模倣したアッセイを可能にすること、そして構築した組織を生体に移植することで失われた神経機能を改善することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a new therapeutic approach using hydrogel for brain defect lesions. We found that the surface potential of hydrogel, which is suitable for neurons, is neutral, consisting of a 1:1 ratio of positive and negative charges. The porous hydrogels with this surface potential can be used for 3D neuronal culture in vitro, and when implanted in the mouse brain, induces infiltration of nerve and glial cells from the host brain, and furthermore, when immersed in VEGF, enables blood vessel formation. When neural stem cells were externally injected into the implanted hydrogel, survival of many cells was confirmed, and a two-phase brain regeneration technique combining hydrogel transplantation and cell transplantation was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は大事な臓器ですが、再生能力が低いため一度損傷すると元には戻りません。外傷、脳梗塞などにより毎年たくさんの方が亡くなり、また重篤な後遺症を生じます。脳再生は未だ医療応用されうる方法がないのが現状です。今回我々は新たに開発した両電性の多孔質ハイドロゲルと神経幹細胞を用いて脳の組織損傷後に生じる空洞病変の再生を試みました。この多孔質ゲルを埋め込むことで周囲から神経グリア細胞が侵入し、血管網も形成されることが判明し、さらに移植した神経幹細胞はゲルの内部で定着することがわかりました。本研究では脳再生に対する基質の開発、そして移植方法の改良により、脳再生の実現化への新たな一歩を提案します。