Project/Area Number |
19K20657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kazuo 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, リサーチフェロー (20780860)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 陽子線治療 / リッジフィルタ / 粒子線治療 / 医学物理学 / 陽子線CT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
粒子線治療はX線治療に比べて、特定の深さで高い放射線量を放出するブラッグピークという特徴があるため、副作用の低い放射線治療として注目されている。 この特徴を最大限に生かすために、陽子線で体内をスキャンし粒子線による線量分布を直接測定する陽子線CTの研究が近年活発である。しかし、実際に陽子線CTを用いて計画した照射条件の精度の評価が充分でないため、未だに陽子線CTが臨床で用いられない。 そこで、本研究では陽子線CTによる照射計画に沿った陽子線照射をサブミリ精度で3次元照射分布をゲル線量計で測定し、臨床応用に必要な精度での照射準備の手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Treatment plan of proton therapy is based on a computerized tomography (CT) scan so far. However, the reconstruction of the electron density distribution from CT scan has a large uncertainty due to the Compton scattering effect of photons. Thus there has been plenty of research on the proton CT, scanning with proton beam to obtain the electron density. We developed ridge filter to broaden the proton-beam energy distribution to optimize the dose distribution for the target area from a treatment plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではCYRICのサイクロトロン加速器から供給される陽子ビームを用いた測定により、要旨の散乱による強度減衰効果も加味したリッジフィルタ設計のパラメータ決定を行った。これにより家庭用の3Dプリンタを用いても陽子線CT研究に十分用いることができるリッジフィルタを製作することが可能となった。