Spatiotemporal regulation of organoid differentiation using a microfluidic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nashimoto Yuji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80757617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流体プローブ / イオン電流 / 走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡 / 三次元培養 / 局所刺激 / オルガノイド / マイクロ流体デバイス / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞凝集塊の局所に,化学的,機械的な刺激を加える,マイクロ流体プローブを開発する.申請者らが報告済みのプローブをベースに,イオン電流によりプローブの位置を精緻に制御し,実現する.2019年度にプローブ制御に関する設計,システムの構築,動作検証を行い,2020年度に構築したシステムを用いたマウス胚性幹細胞を対象に,局所的な分化誘導の可否を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a microfluidic probe to induce and evaluate local differentiation of a tissue model. Using ionic current at the tip, the probe was precisely positioned near a tissue model, a multicellular aggregate. By local injection of a reagent, the nuclei in the model could be locally stained. Next, we investigated whether the probe could be precisely positioned in a microstructure in a tissue model based on ionic current at the probe tip. The position of a microstructure, microvasculature in this study, was successfully detected, and its microstructure was clearly visualized. In addition, a minute amount of cytosol (fL~pL) was precisely collected from a tissue model, by the regulation of the oil-water interface in the probe. In total, based on the ionic current, we developed the methods for fine positioning of the probe, local stimulation, detection of a microstructure, and collection of site-specific cytosols from a tissue model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の幹細胞研究は,臓器の一部を模した”ミニ臓器”の作出を可能とし,これらは,“オルガノイド”と呼ばる.しかし,既存のオルガノイドは,幹細胞への,一様な薬剤の添加で,分化が誘導されており,空間的な分化制御は殆ど行われていない.事実,既存のディッシュ培養では,分化が非効率で,バッチ毎のバラつきが課題となっている.本研究で開発した,イオン電流を指標とした探針の位置制御,局所刺激,構造体の検出,回収技術は,局所的な分化誘導,分化評価に応用可能である.探針による局所的な分化制御,分化機能評価という新たな手法の提案により,オルガノイドの分化を人工的に制御する新たな知見が得られることが期待できる.