Elucidation on mechanical interaction between red blood cells and endothelial glycocalyx by multi-scale flow analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Suguru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00758691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤血球 / 血管内皮 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体構造連成解析 / 流体解析 / 遠心力 / 膜 / 曲げ剛性 / 分子動力学 / グリコカリックス / 生体医工学
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮の細胞膜表面を覆う高分子タンパク質群(グリコカリックス)は分子フィルタ,好中球等の接着制御,血流からのずり刺激へのセンサリングなど,恒常性の保持に関する多くの機能を有している.グリコカリックスの損傷によって循環器系疾患が引き起こされることが指摘されているが,その損傷を与える血流動態については分かっていない.本研究では赤血球とグリコカリックスの相互作用に着目し,分子動力学による赤血球膜とグリコカリックスの相互作用の解析および,グリコカリックスとの相互作用を考慮した連続体スケールの赤血球流動シミュレーションを実施することにより,赤血球とグリコカリクスの力学的相互作用の解明を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanical interaction between red blood cells and glycocalyx on the vascular endothelium as a fundamental study on the mechanism of initiation and progression of cardiovascular diseases. Fluid-membrane interaction analysis on a continuum scale revealed the deformed shape of red blood cells moving near the wall and the surrounding flow field. Molecular dynamics analysis revealed the distribution of the the water molecules between the vascular endothelium and red blood cell membranes moving on it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコカリックスのサイズはナノメートルオーダーであるのに対して赤血球流動のスケールはマイクロメートルオーダーであるため、赤血球と血管内皮の相互作用はほとんど分かっていない。本研究はそれらの相互作用を連続体スケールの数値シミュレーションと分子動力学解析によって解明を試みたものである。グリコカリックスの損傷は循環器系疾患の発症に関連するため、その損傷プロセスを明らかにすることは循環器系疾患のメカニズム解明につながると期待できる。