Development of Pulse Wave Velocity Measurement Technology on Toilet Seat for Accident Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yuka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20650542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心弾図 / トイレ環境下 / 脈動 / 心拍数測定 / 心拍変動 / カフレス / 血圧変動 / 無拘束計測 / 脈波伝播速度 / 圧電センサ / ballistocardiogram / PWV / unobtrusive monitoring / カフレス血圧 / 脈波
Outline of Research at the Start
トイレ環境は短時間滞在にもかかわらず日常下での事故(疾病,外傷等)の発生率が高い[1].温暖差によるヒートショックや血管迷走神経反射,怒責(いきみ)による血圧変動が循環系への負荷となるためである.さらにこれらの急激な血圧上昇は失神などの意識消失による外傷が発生する危険も伴う(トイレ環境下イベント).本研究課題の実現は,トイレ環境下での事故予防に寄与するものである.またトイレ環境下での無意識血圧測定の実現は,日常生活での定期的な血圧測定につながり,異常値の早期発見やスクリーニング適用など,その波及効果は大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a system that measures biometric data in the toilet using a BCG, which can be measured without being worn, for the realization of daily health management at home. The proposed system detects false positives based on a heartbeat detection algorithm using the periodicity of heartbeats and a PPI time series, and complements them with estimated values. The median MAE was measured to be less than 2%. The results suggest that the proposed BCG measurement method is useful for the evaluation of cardiac and autonomic nervous system functions in the daily monitoring of biological information in the restroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の国民医療費の増加から医療費削減は国を挙げての急務となっている.治療医療から予防医療への転換が求められており,一次予防として日常での健康管理,生活習慣病予防の重要性が広く認識されるようになった.年・月オーダーの長期健康モニタを可能とする方法として,浴槽内やベッド内での心拍変動計測など,家具や調度品にセンサを組み込んだ無意識生体計測技術の開発が進められている.そのなかで,トイレ環境下での生体計測は事故発生率が高いことから注目されている.本研究課題の実現は,トイレ環境下での事故予防に寄与するものであり,異常値の早期発見やスクリーニング適用など,その波及効果は大きい.