Research on a mechanism of ultrasonic mechanotransduction by high-speed strain measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishijima Ayumu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (80822676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波ニューロモデュレーション / キャビテーション / 音響放射力 / メカノバイオロジー / 超音波 / ニューロモデュレーション / 高速イメージング / 歪み計測
Outline of Research at the Start
メカノバイオロジー分野では,in vitroで細胞を引張るなどの単純作用で得られた知見に基づき,生体応答や制御機構がどのように働くかを解明し,多くの成果を生み出した.生体内部に非侵襲的に機械刺激を作用させることを考えると,超音波はコスト等の観点で有力である.また,近年では超音波ニューロモデュレーション等において有効性が示されつつある.一方で,メカノトランスダクションが何故引き起こされるのかは明らかでない.そこで,本研究では,その発生機構の解明を目指すために,超音波により細胞へ与えられる力を定量計測する技術を開発する.さらに,目標とする生命現象を惹起する適切な印加物理量を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the effectiveness of ultrasonic neuromodulation has been demonstrated in recent years, it is not clear why ultrasound induces mechanotransduction. The main motivation of this study was to clarify the appropriate physical quantities to induce the target biological phenomenon by ultrasound in order to elucidate the mechanism of ultrasonic neuromodulation. As a result of the research, the physical mechanism of the acoustic frequency dependence of ultrasonic stimulation in the sub-MHz region was clarified. In the low-frequency range of ultrasonic stimulation, we found that cavitation evoked cultured neuron cells activity. On the other hand, no significant cavitation activity was detected in the high-frequency range, suggesting that the acoustic radiation force may evoke neural activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,超音波による非侵襲的な神経活動の操作が注目を集めている.一方で,何故そのような現象が引き起こされるのかは明らかでない.そこで本研究では,その発生機構の解明を目指すために,超音波により,目標とする生命現象を惹起する適切な印加物理量を明らかにすることを研究目的とした.研究成果として,神経活動操作に用いる超音波の周波数によって,神経活動誘発の物理的作用機序が異なることが明らかになった.低周波と高周波領域の超音波刺激において,キャビテーションと音響放射力がそれぞれ神経活動を誘発していることが示唆された.これにより,作用機序に基づいた超音波物理パラメータの最適化が可能となることが考えられる.