Realization of a virtual cardiomyocyte: image-based mesh construction using machine learning, integrated simulation and statistical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katayama Asuka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20707202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 機械学習 / Image based modeling / 有限要素法 / マルチフィジックス解析 / 微細構造 / 形状抽出 / 数値解析 / 実形状 / 電子顕微鏡画像 / マルチフィジックス / 電気生理 / 形態
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋細胞の微細構造は遺伝子変異や心不全等により,形態的変化(配置の乱れ)とともに生理的変化(酵素活性など)が生じ,機能的変化(収縮力の低下などの病理現象)が生じる.形態的変化および生理的変化と機能的変化の因果関係・メカニズムは未解明である.
本研究では機械学習を用いて実心筋細胞の電子顕微鏡3D画像より自動的に形状モデルを生成する手法を確立し,申請者が保有する電気生理・力学連成解析システムを用いて解析を行う.解析を多数行い統計処理することで細胞の個体差に依らない定量的評価を可能とし,細胞の形態的変化と生理的変化の影響を分離して評価することで病態メカニズム解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D structure of control and Muscle LIM protein knockout (MLPKO) mouse was successfully segmented using deep learning from serial block-face scanning electron micrograph images. We constructed real 3D structural FE mesh based on electron micrograph images from the segmented structure. We extended our coupled simulation of mechanics and electrophysiology with incorporating the real 3D structures. Electrophysiology and mechanical contraction were simulated and compared between control and MLPKO model. In MLPKO model, the aggregation of mitochondria hampers diffusion of calcium ions. We observed that higher gradient of calcium ion in MLPKO model increased inhomogeneity in force generation and lower the efficiency of contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では心筋細胞の電子顕微鏡画像から機械学習を用いて形状を抽出し、解析可能なメッシュを構築することに成功した。学術的には、近年広がりを見せる画像ベースの解析の中で常に課題となる、メッシュ構築の困難さを克服する一つの手法を示すことができた。また心筋細胞における電気・生理・力学連成現象を実形状の中で再現したのは本研究が初めてである。正常マウスと構造タンパクのノックアウトマウスの比較においては、病理状態で頻繁に観察されるミトコンドリア凝集が収縮力低下につながるメカニズムを解明し、心筋細胞の病理状態解明に貢献した。