Quantitative elucidation of inflammation-inducing mechanism based on membrane softening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Takahisa  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50830527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光技術 / 細胞膜 / 硬さ / イメージング / 発生 / 疾病 / 臓器 / 膜の硬さ / 疾病化 / 炎症 / Laurdan / 分化 / 顕微鏡法 / 細胞膜物性 / 流動性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、肝臓の炎症反応において、細胞膜が軟化することの重要性が示唆されているものの,複数種の細胞が関与するようなヒト肝臓モデルが存在しなかったため、「細胞膜の軟化がヒト肝臓の炎症を誘起させ得るか」といった問いは未解決なままである。そこで本研究では、細胞膜の軟化度のタイムラプス解析法をミニ肝臓モデルによる線維化の再現系に適応し、細胞膜の軟化に基づく新規炎症メカニズムの解明を目指す。 膜物性の定量評価には申請者が熟練している膜流動性評価法(Matsuzaki et al., Stem Cell Reports 2018)を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, mechanical properties of the cell membrane is involved in the initial inflammatory reaction of the liver steatosis.Since there was no human liver organoid model in which multiple types of cells were reconstructed, the question "Can softening of the cell membrane induce inflammation of the human liver?" remains unsolved. In this study, I constructed a microscopic system to visualizes the softening process of the cell membrane during inflammatory process of liver organoid. Interestingly, we clearly visualized the membrane of liver organoid rapidly started to soften after the addition of inflammation inducer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓の炎症メカニズムに関しては分子生物学的な研究が先行しており、毒(細菌成分や過剰のアルコール・脂肪)が細胞膜のタンパク質に結合して起こる緩やかな反応に着目が置かれている。しかし、ヒトの肝臓モデルが無かったため、既存研究は単一種の細胞に強く依存して行われていた。一方で本研究ではヒトのミニ肝臓を対象に、構築した顕微鏡システムを用いて細胞膜の硬さの精密測定が可能である。これによって生物学的なアプローチだけでは見えてこなかった炎症・線維化のメカニズムを物理化学的なアプローチからも切り込み、新規炎症メカニズムの解明につながる重要な課題と考えられる。