Basic study of stiffness through mechanical and acoustic properties of brain tissue and molecular information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kazuki  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (40822614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体計測 / 超音波計測 / 質量イメージング / 定量的組織性状評価 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 弾性イメージング / 質量顕微鏡 / 質量スペクトル / 音響特性 / マルチモダリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
“硬さ”を指標とした臨床診療は古くから日常的に行われてきたが,その技術習得は難しい.また,超音波診断装置やMRIを用いた硬さ可視化技術の空間分解能は10 mm程度と低く,これよりも小さな病変の集合体としての特性を示しているため,細胞スケールでの理解を促進するためには新たな硬さ研究の方法論が必要となる.
本研究では,質量顕微鏡を使用してマウス脳の脳腫瘍部位を含む試料を対象に分子情報による詳細な病期ステージングを行い,超音波顕微鏡で収集される硬さ情報との関連性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the correspondence between elasticity and molecular distribution in brain tumor tissues, aiming to understand pathological specimens using hardness as an index. Ultrasonic microscopy using broad frequency band focused ultrasound was used to measure elasticity. Two-dimensional images of acoustic impedance and speed of sound, which are related to volume elastic modulus, were used as indices of hardness. Molecular information were obtained two-dimensionally using mass microscopy. The spectral infomation acquired in each measured position identified the lipid species.The relationship between the hardness of the biological tissue and the molecules obtained from these two measurements confirmed that there were differences in the distribution of hardness and the distribution of lipids related to the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪性肝疾患の肝臓を対象に組織に含まれる分子と硬さの関係について検討が行われた例が報告されている. 脂肪性肝疾患の特徴はびまん性の疾患である点であり試料全体で比較的均質である. 本研究ではラットの脳内の一部に局在する腫瘍を計測対象として,病理学的に腫瘍領域・周辺領域・非腫瘍領域の3つの領域の分子分布と硬さ分布を計測して比較した.分子分布では周辺領域の脂質近傍領域からも腫瘍に関係する脂質が検出されたが,硬さの面では周辺領域と非腫瘍部の違いは小さかった.以上の結果より組織の硬さの変化は脂質の蓄積だけでなく,細胞の構造的変化による変化の要因が強いことが示唆された.