Pathophysiology of Electrocardiographic Abnormalities in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
yamamoto tetsushi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50650892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDuchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 18誘導心電図 / 心機能低下 / 心臓超音波検査 / デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 心機能障害 / 心電図 / 18誘導 / 自然歴 / 心筋症 / 心電図異常の病態的意義
Outline of Research at the Start
デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)の死因の多数が心不全死であり、DMDの心機能障害の適切な管理は喫緊の問題である。心電図検査は非侵襲的に繰り返し実施できる心機能評価法である。DMDでは小児期より異常Q波やST-T変化等が出現するが、患者は心電図異常が示す臨床症状を呈さず、心電図異常の病態的意義は不明であった。このため、心電図がDMDの心機能障害の管理に十分に活用されなかった。本研究は、DMD患者の心電図異常が示す病態的意義を解明することを目的とする。従来法より心機能障害の検出に優れた18誘導心電図を用い、臨床データや遺伝子変異との関連を網羅的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is an inherited muscle disease characterized by progressive and fatal muscle weakness. Using 18-lead ECG, which allows detailed observation of the right ventricle and posterior wall of the left ventricle, we investigated the relationship between V1 to V9 waveforms over time and cardiac function measured by echocardiography in DMD patients. This indicates that electrical impairment of the myocardium in the left ventricular lateral to posterior wall precedes cardiac dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)を対象に、右室や左室後壁の詳細な観察が可能である18誘導心電図を用い、DMD患者のV1~V9波の経年変化と、心臓超音波検査で測定した心機能の関連を調べた結果、①心機能が低下する2年前にすでに心電図が変化していること、②その変化はV6~V9誘導で顕著であることより、心電図変化を観察することで簡便な心筋障害の予測マーカーとなる。また、特殊な心電図を用いなくとも多くの施設で行われている標準12誘導心電図のV6で観察でき、今後のDMDの心臓管理に役立つ。