Project/Area Number |
19K20674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Optical Imaging / optical imaging / 光脳科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The study focusses on the development of polarization sensitive optical coherence tomography system at longer wavelength for deep brain imaging to understand the structural and functional aspects of habenular region with main focus on its role in the psychiatric disorders including depression.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Habenula is a tiny anatomical structure that links the forebrain to the midbrain which regulates pathways associated with a range of behaviors including reproductive behaviors, central pain processing, nutrition, sleep-wake cycles, stress responses, and learning with lateral and medial habenula showing differences in connectivity and function. The proposed research aimed at developing an imaging tool for volumetric assessment of small brain structures like habenula with high resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The proposed research developed a cost-effective 3-dimensional (3D) imaging tool that allows for high-throughput and high resolution imaging of brain structures. Serial imaging allows for easy 3D reconstruction for macroscopic quantitative analysis based on the high resolution brain imaging data.