Development of treatment assist system for spinal cord disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Norihiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90535262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 有限要素法 / 医工連携 / 物性試験 / シミュレーション / 応用医工学 / 脊椎脊髄
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では個々の脊椎脊髄疾患患者に最適な治療方針決定を支援する新たなシミュレーション開発を目指す。そのためには組織の物理的特性の解明と、シミュレーションモデルの精確性と臨床例との整合性が課題となる。本研究ではヒト・動物実験から組織学的強度のデータを収集・解析し、患者自身の医用画像からの脊椎の形態や形状と組み合わせ、シミュレーションを行う。シミュレーション精緻化と計算量について人工知能を活用し高速化を図るとともに、解析結果を臨床例に対して評価する。脊椎脊髄疾患モデルと手法の確立により、脊椎脊髄疾患治療効果の向上と患者の社会生活維持に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine of Yamaguchi University and meat suppliers, we have conducted velocity-dependent, anisotropic and compression tests on biological tissues. Based on these experiments, we are currently establishing a technique to obtain physical property data that can be reflected in simulation software, and we are verifying the clinical application of simulation analysis.
Simulation: Spinal cord and spine simulation analysis from medical images of actual clinical cases, and instructed two orthopedic surgery graduate students and a graduate student studying in Japan in the Department of Orthopedic Surgery at Iwate Medical University. We conducted joint research with Terumo Corporation, Tanac Corporation, Mazda Motor Corporation, and JSOL Corporation as the principal investigator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肩・膝関節など骨成分が主な組織では、動物やご遺体を使用した組織の物性実験や、シミュレーションでは人工関節、靭帯の解析など有限要素法解析の論文数は増加している。しかし、脊髄脊椎疾患では、脊髄や脊椎周囲組織の個人差を考慮した組織の物理学的強度を解明する研究や、医用画像から様々な脊椎シミュレーションシステムまで応用を目指す研究は行われておらず、学術的意義が高い。本研究は多数の脊髄脊椎症例と、ヒト・動物の組織の物性実験と医用画像データを用いたシミュレーションを組み合わせる非常にユニークな医工獣産学連携研究である。