Development of Quick Microvascular Anastomotic Device via Electrocautery Welding of Vascular Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tachi Kazufumi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40377544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロサージャリー / 微小血管吻合 / 血管吻合器 / デバイス / 機械 / 溶接 / 電気凝固 / 血管吻合 / 溶接型微小血管吻合器 / 電気 / 溶着 / 近赤外線カメラ / 通電 / 血管吻合機 / 自動血管吻合器 / 吻合機械
Outline of Research at the Start
微小血管吻合(びしょうけっかんふんごう)とは小さな血管(口径が1mm未満)同士を顕微鏡を用いて,つなげる手術手技です.けがにより指などが切断されてしまったとき,各種組織移植,血管バイパス,リンパ管静脈吻合等で広く用いられています.通常,顕微鏡下に術者が小さい針糸で,血管を縫合して行いますが,難度が高く,体力的負担が高い手技です.本研究では,血管に通電することで,血管同士をいわば「溶接」することでこの手技を瞬時に行える機械を開発することです.これにより既存の手術手技が安全に,速く行うことが可能になるだけでなく,将来的には,iPS細胞等から作られる再生組織の移植を実現可能にすると考えています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed prototypes of microvascular anastomotic device which connect(anastomose) a couple of vascular vessels by welding the vessels' stumps through electrocoagulation given by high frequency generator. By doing so, we assumed that microvascular anastomosis which usually is performed under operative microscope by a skilled surgeon using micro-needle-strings with long operating time and massive effort, would be more easily and promptly performed using the device. Firstly, we made forceps-type prototypes to evaluate the strength of the anastomosis; then made ring-type prototypes with different forms of metallic parts through which the electricity passes achieving welding of the two vessels. Results: large area of the vessel wall was damaged while the electricity generated heat which led to boiling of the vessel walls. The strength of the anastomosis performed by the device was not enough to prevent the two vessels to take apart. Further improvement is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現在多くの組織移植で使われているマイクロサージャリー分野の手技である微小血管吻合をデバイスで自動化することを目的とする.微小血管吻合は通常,顕微鏡下でトレーニングを積んだ外科医が小さい針糸を使用して縫合することで行われる.我々は,血管断端を電気で通電することで血管同士を「溶接」し,この手技を機械によって自動化することを考案した.口径3mm程度の動物の血管を対象に試作品を作り,吻合実験を行ったが.血管吻合は達成されたものの,熱が不必要な範囲の血管にまで及んでしまったり,強度が不十分であったりする結果となった.デバイスの素材や,血管の水分含有量などを更に詳細に調べる必要がある.