Development of microdevices to investigate cellular curvature-sensing mechanisms based on mechanobiology of adhesion interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tadahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (00827339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords曲率 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / マイクロデバイス / 配向性 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞接着
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は周辺環境の立体形状を鋭敏に感知し、自らの機能や挙動を能動的に制御しているが、そのメカニズムの詳細はいまだに分かっていない。本研究は、細胞の接着面の曲率やその向きを自在に操作できる新しい細胞培養技術・可変曲面マイクロデバイスを開発し、変形する曲面上で細胞が周辺形状に適応する様子のリアルタイム観察を実現する。このようなデバイスと細胞内生体分子を阻害する薬剤を用い、細胞の曲面上での挙動を解析することで、細胞がどの生体分子を用いて周辺の立体形状を認識しているか、その詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new micro-cell-culture platform that enables temporal change of curvature of the cell-adhering surface, to investigate the detail of unique behaviours that vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) show on curved surfaces at the scale of several hundred micrometres. To prove the concept, VSMCs were exposed to a sudden change of the curvature of the cell-adhering plane, and their response in orientation was monitored, showing their acute sensitivity to the surface curvature. Additionally, cellular contractility was measured by improving the controlling system. These observations on VSMCs on curved surfaces suggest that the curvature of the cell-adhering plane has a significant impact on the phenotype of VSMCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで生物学分野で焦点が当てられてこなかった「培養面のわずかな曲率が細胞に与える影響」を解析するための新しい技術基盤を構築した。そして、単一細胞よりもはるかに大きい直径数mm程度の曲面が細胞の配向や表現型に影響を与えることを実験的に明らかにした。これらの知見は、将来の再生医療において、細胞の挙動を制御し、体外で組織や臓器の構築を行う際の、足場材料の形状設計指針となることが期待される。