Project/Area Number |
19K20680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞シート / 再生医療 / 変形性膝関節症 / 多指症 / 関節軟骨 / 細胞表面マーカー / 軟骨細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症を対象とした根治的治療法を目指し、多指症由来軟骨細胞シートの開発をおこなっている。多指症手術時の廃棄組織より収集した軟骨細胞は、増殖性に優れている一方、継代培養時に軟骨再生治療効果が落ちていくことやドナーに応じて軟骨再生治療効果が変動することが明らかとなっている。本研究では、より高い再生治療効果が期待できる細胞シートを安定的に供給するため、細胞表面マーカーを用いて軟骨再生治療効果の高い細胞集団の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to analyze the cell surface markers expressed by polydactyly-derived chondrocyte sheets (PD sheets) to identify cell populations with high cartilage regenerative potential. A comprehensive analysis of cell surface markers was performed to identify potential markers with correlation to efficacy, and further validation experiments were performed to narrow the search. Using the identified surface markers, we performed cell sorting and analyzed the cartilage properties of the cells in addition to fabricating PD sheets. Although significant differences were not detected for PD sheets fabricated after cell sorting, differences were detected for cells analyzed directly after cell sorting. As such, cell surface markers that may be used as efficacy markers for PD sheets were successfully identified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性膝関節症を対象とした根治的治療法を目指し、多指症由来軟骨細胞シートの開発を行っている。多指症由来軟骨細胞は、増殖性に優れている一方、継代培養時に軟骨再生治療効果が低下することやドナーに応じて軟骨再生治療効果が異なることが明らかとなっている。本研究では、PDシートの有効性評価指標として用いることが可能な細胞表面マーカーを同定した。高い再生治療効果が期待できる細胞シートを安定的に供給するための有効性評価指標として今後使用されることが期待される。