The elucidation of therapeutic effect on neural regeneration by neural cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Masanori  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60737675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 疾患モデル / 神経細胞 / 再生医療 / 精神神経症状 / 疾患モデルマウス / ヒトiPS細胞 / 雌雄差 / 認知症 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞移植 / 認知機能 / 神経精神状況 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー型認知症は神経細胞の損傷により認知機能だけでなく神経精神症状に異常が生じることが知られている。これまでの研究成果から、神経細胞移植により認知機能が改善することを見出しているが、神経回路の再構築や神経精神状況に対する影響は明らかではない。そこで、本研究計画では神経細胞トレーサーを用いて神経回路の再構築における神経細胞移植の役割を評価すると共に、神経精神状況に対する神経細胞移植の治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is one of neurodegenerative disorders. The degree of neural cell loss in hippocampus correlates with the severity of AD. Cognitive dysfunction and neuropsychiatric symptoms (NPS), such as anxiety and depression, are typical features of AD.
We found that neural cell transplantation into dentate gyrus in hippocampus improved cognitive dysfunction and also NPS (anxiety and depression) in AD model mice. A correlation analysis revealed that the spatial learning function of AD model mice was correlated with their NPS scores both before and after neural cell transplantation in a similar manner. In contrast, in the AD model mice subjected to neural cell transplantation, spatial reference memory function was not correlated with NPS scores. These results suggested the neural cell transplantation in the AD model mice significantly improved NPS to the same degree as cognitive dysfunctions, possibly via distinct mechanisms, such as the cholinergic and GABAergic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症は加齢と共に患者数が増加する神経変性疾患であり、超高齢化社会である日本では解決すべき課題であるが、根治療法は確立されていない。再生医療技術による治療が期待されるが、認知機能だけでなくBPSDに着目した報告はわずかである。本研究では神経細胞移植が認知機能に加えBPSDを改善することを明らかにしており、臨床応用への重要な知見となる。