Study on mechanisms of the development of Joint disease focused on microstructure of articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takako  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 助教 (30638193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 局所変形 / 有限要素解析 / 力学特性 / 軟骨軟化 / 軟骨下骨硬化 / 押し込み試験 / 放射光位相CT / 初期軟骨変性 / 動的局所変形 / 放射光位相差CT / 粘弾性特性 / 微細構造 / 数理モデリング / 関節疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会における健康寿命の延伸を阻害する最大の阻害要因は運動器の障害である.運動器である骨・軟骨の不可逆な病変を惹起する関節疾患には,できる限り早期の対処が重要である.股関節など荷重支持関節の関節疾患病変には力学的因子の影響が大きい.特に変形性関節症では骨よりも先に軟骨の病変が発現するとされるが,軟骨力学特性が変化する段階はこれまで無症候とされてきたため,軟骨病変と骨病変との因果関係に関する研究はきわめて不十分である.本研究は “微細構造に基づく軟骨力学モデル”を用いて軟骨の力学特性変化に起因する関節疾患の発症・進展メカニズム解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of joint disease caused by changes in the mechanical properties of cartilage will be substantiated using a mechanical model of cartilage based on microstructure. Useful measured data in the cartilage tissue, which is the input data of the mechanical model, was measured using dynamic X-ray phase-contrast CT. Local softening due to cartilage degeneration was evaluated by investigating the effect of a decrease in the elastic modulus of the surface layer. The hip joint model was reproduced from the medical CT image, but only one layer could be reproduced for the cartilage layer due to the limitation of the element division algorithm. Reproduction of subchondral bone and bone using an original articular cartilage model became an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨の力学特性(弾性係数)の変化と力学環境(ひずみ)との因果関係を定量的に評価可能な関節疾患モデルの実現を本課題の学術的問いの一つとして位置付けているが,最も重要視していることは今までできなかった組織変性の影響を詳細に解析することにより,軟骨力学特性変化が起源となる関節疾患の発症・進展メカニズムを明らかにすることである.本研究のように軟骨内部の特性変化に着目した研究はほとんど行われていない.今回は関節構造が単純な股関節を対象として関節疾患モデルを実証するが,他の対象部位の医用画像を用いれば膝,肩,脊柱などの関節への応用性も充分に考えられる.