Control of the differentiation of three-dimensional cultured skins by light illumination and investigation of the changes of their spectral characteristics during cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tsunoi Yasuyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 助教 (30806451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元培養皮膚 / 皮膚移植 / 再生医療 / 表皮 / 細胞分化 / 光生体調節作用 / photobiomodulation / 拡散反射分光 / Photobiomodulation / 拡散反射光 / フィラグリン / 拡散反射分光法 / 分化 / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光と生体の相互作用を活用し、ヒト三次元培養皮膚モデルを用いた移植医療の実現のために克服すべき課題の解決を目指す。まず培養期間を短縮にするために、光による生体活性化作用(photobiomodulation, PBM)を応用する。光照射による培養皮膚の分化速度への影響を明らかにし、PBMが移植皮膚の迅速な生産を可能にするかどうかを明らかにする。また、同培養皮膚の分化の状態をその場で評価するために、拡散反射分光法を応用できないか検討する。ヒト三次元培養皮膚の分化に伴う分光特性の変化を明らかにするとともに、分化の過程で発生する細胞やその構成分子の状態変化を捉えるための方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional (3D) cultured skin containing vascular networks has a high tolerance to infection after grafting due to early adhesion. However, it takes long time to induce differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes for forming a stratum corneum, which is responsible for skin barrier functions. In this study, we demonstrated that photobiomodulation can promote differentiation of the epidermal keratinocytes and hence improve barrier functions of the 3D cultured skins. We also demonstrated that diffuse reflectance spectroscopy is useful to evaluate the state of epidermal differentiation of the 3D skins nondestructively in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、本邦の移植皮膚の貯蔵量は、慢性的なドナー不足により極めて限定的である。また既存の人工皮膚や培養皮膚には感染を生じやすい欠点がある。我々が提案する血管構造を持つ三次元培養皮膚は、感染に対する高い耐性が期待される皮膚モデルである。今後、本研究成果を製造に活かすことにより、迅速かつ安定した皮膚の供給が可能になり、上記ドナー不足の解消に役立つことが期待される。