Project/Area Number |
19K20689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Atsushi 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (30714539)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マイクロ磁気刺激 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 8の字コイル / リアルタイムイメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤療法のみでは回復が期待できない重篤な脳・神経疾患に対して,磁気刺激を利用した治療法の有効性が示されている。しかし,経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS)法に代表される既存の磁気刺激法においてはサブミリオーダーでの局所刺激や脳深部領域の直接刺激が困難な現状にある。 本研究では,脳深部の局所的な領域を磁気的に刺激できるマイクロ磁気刺激法の確立に向け,様々なコイル形状での刺激空間分布を定量的に比較可能な新規評価手法を開発する。また,開発した評価手法を用いて局所刺激性能の向上に向けた8の字型マイクロコイルの有効性を検証するとともに,脳深部神経組織における磁気刺激効果を動物実験により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I designed and fabricated a micro figure-of-eight coil that enables further localization of the stimulation area with the aim of establishing a micro magnetic stimulation method that can magnetically stimulate a small area of the deep brain region.In addition, the stimulation performance was evaluated by cellular and animal experiments.The results of each experiment confirmed the effectiveness of the newly fabricated micro figure-of-eight coil and provided scientific knowledge that contributes to improving the performance of micro magnetic stimulation technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、マイクロ磁気刺激法による刺激領域の更なる局所化を実現するため、未だ十分な検討がなされていない8の字型の形状を有するマイクロ8の字コイルを製作し、その有効性を示したことに学術的意義がある。また、今後もマイクロ磁気刺激法の有効性や安全性に関する科学的な根拠を蓄積していくことで、反復経頭蓋磁気刺激(rTMS)法や脳深部刺激(DBS)法の課題を克服できる新しい脳・神経刺激技術への発展が期待できる。