| Project/Area Number |
19K20690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nishikawa Takuya 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (50823861)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心房間シャント / 心不全 / 循環動態 / 心房間シャントデバイス / 血行動態予測 / 血行動態 / 循環平衡モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全は癌に匹敵する致死性疾患であり、高齢化社会で激増している。その本態は左心房圧上昇に起因する肺ガス交換不全・呼吸不全である。近年、左房圧上昇を抑制する心房間シャントデバイスが開発されたが、 副作用として肺高血圧症が危惧されている。患者個別の心機能によりシャント量が変わるため、安全かつ最適なシャントサイズを選定不可なことが問題となっている。本研究では、個別患者の心機能に基づいて治療効果(左房圧上昇抑制)が高く、リスク(肺高血圧症)の低い最適なシャントサイズ選定を可能とする循環動態予測システムの開発を行う。将来は、患者個別に心房間シャントを最適化可能なテーラーメイド治療に発展可能である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interatrial shunt devices can reduce left atrial pressure and pulmonary congestion by shunting blood flow to the right atrium, but clinical trials have not demonstrated a clear prognostic benefit. We conducted a study to predict the impact of interatrial shunt devices to optimize the use of these devices. Using circulatory equilibrium framework, we developed a system to predict impact of interatrial shunting on hemodynamics. We created an interatrial shunt in a large animal (mongrel dog) and confirmed that the predicted hemodynamics agreed accurately with measured values. In addition, we validated the theory using chronic shunt model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は心房間シャントデバイスの最適化に向けて、個別の循環動態の効果を事前に予測する試みである。本研究は患者個別に心房間シャントの血行動態的影響を明らかにするもので、適応・サイズ選択を最適化する。個別にリスク・ベネフィットを最適化することにより、従来実証できなかった予後改善効果へとつながることが期待できる。