Micromechanical analysis of cortical bone in type 2 diabetes by using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction and scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASE Eiji  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任助教 (50805512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射光 / X線 / 骨 / 微細力学 / SAXS / WAXD / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
生体組織の内部微細構造を数Åオーダーから数十nmオーダーで時分割に可視化できる小角散乱(SAXS: small-angle X-ray scattering),広角回折(WAXD: wide-angle X-ray diffraction)同時計測装置を力学試験と組み合わせ,2型糖尿病皮質骨の微細力学解析に応用する.2型糖尿病では,終末糖化産物によるコラーゲン架橋の異常により骨強度が低下すると報告されているが,本手法で可視化する骨中ハイドロキシアパタイトとコラーゲンの変形の振る舞いが糖尿病によってどのように,どの程度変化するのかを疾患の重篤度・進行度の違いとともに調査することをゴールとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we combined a simultaneous synchrotron radiation wide-angle X-ray diffraction and small-angle X-ray scattering measurement with mechanical testing and applied it to the micromechanical analysis of cortical bone in type 2 diabetes. We confirmed that macromechanical properties tend to decrease in the diabetes model. As microscopic changes in the diabetes model compared with the control model, we also confirmed that hydroxyapatite in bone increases the strains, whereas collagen strains decrease. In addition, from the results of collagen imaging with near-infrared light, we confirmed that the local region measured by the synchrotron radiation experiment could be regarded as a representative region in the whole sample. In the future, we plan to carry out synchrotron radiation experiments after unifying the experimental conditions and then obtain new findings that can determine the effect of diabetes on the micromechanical properties of bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型,2型糖尿病は共に患者の骨折リスクの上昇につながることが調べられている.本研究では,糖尿病による骨の微細力学特性への影響の調査を目的としており,これは少子高齢化が進む我が国において生活の質を向上させ,健康寿命を延ばすことに繋がるものであると考えられる.
学術的意義として,当初は骨バイオメカニクス分野におけるX線CTのみにとどまらない放射光X線利用研究の開拓という位置付けであったが,本研究の今後の進捗により,糖尿病による骨の微細力学特性への影響が真に明らかとなれば骨バイオメカニクス分野自体への貢献も期待できる上,本手法を用いた他の骨疾患への応用展開も見えてくる.