Project/Area Number |
19K20692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Ahram 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (00794679)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 配位結合 / キレート分子 / 金属イオン / フェントン反応 / キレーション療法 / 高分子 / ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 金属キレート / バイオイメージング / イオンキャプチャー / 造影剤 / キレート剤 / 高分子ナノ粒子 / 金属中毒症 / 金属錯体 / ナノメディシン / 高分子キャリアー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属イオンやその錯体を造影剤とするバイオイメージング法が普及されているが、金属の全身への拡散や正常組織への沈着など、その安全性が問題となっている。また、金属の異常蓄積を伴う疾患に対しては、キレート剤の投与により体内の金属を排出させるためのキレーション療法が行われているものの、その効率は極めて低いだけでなく、排出の過程で腎臓にダメージを与え、死亡にまで至るとの報告もされている。本研究ではこれらの問題点を克服するため、体内金属イオンを制御する新しいナノメディシンの構築を目指し、(1)金属イオンを安定に封入・送達するシステム、また、(2)異常蓄積した金属イオンを捕獲・排出するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spatiotemporal regulation of metal ions is an important biological process. Nevertheless, when it comes to a dysfunctional deficiency or accumulation of metal ions, it is extremely difficult to regulate them by using conventional drugs. Metal chelates have been used as contrast agents in bioimaging methods. However, permanent deposition of toxic metal ions, such as gadolinium, has been reported. Furthermore, metal ion overload has been one of the serious incurable diseases, because although chelation therapy has been employed, the conventional chelating agents possess not only an unreasonably low efficacy and strong toxicity against the excretion system. In this study, to resolve the aforementioned problems, highly innovative nanomedicines were developed for two contrasting purposes: 1) Metal ion-encapsulating nanoparticles for safe delivery of metal ions, and 2) Metal ion-capturing nanoparticles for safe chelation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属錯体はMRI法などの造影剤として、キレート剤はキレーション療法に用いられているものの、それぞれ金属イオンが残留する重大なリスクや、極めて低い治療効果が問題となっている。本研究は、極めて安全に金属イオンの送達、または捕獲する画期的なナノメディシンの開発に成功した。今後、様々な難治性疾患の診断・治療への応用が強く期待される。