Polyrotaxane scaffolds to modulate cadherin binding for periodontal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Arisaka Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70590115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / 超分子 / 歯周組織 / 物理バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科領域において歯肉炎および歯周炎の治療は、歯周病罹患者の減少に繋がる重要な課題である。そこで本研究課題では、歯肉上皮細胞の物理バリア機能を回復するための足場としてポリロタキサンを基盤とした生分解性フィルムを作製し、ポリロタキサンの表面分子可動性調節に基づく歯肉上皮細胞のカドヘリン発現の亢進と物理バリア機能回復による歯肉炎抑制効果について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the role of molecular mobility of polyrotaxane surfaces on cell-cell adhesion in epithelial cells. On polyrotaxane surfaces with high molecular mobility, the transcription factor YAP in epithelial cells localized to the cytoplasm, while on surfaces with low molecular mobility, YAPs tended to localize to the nucleus. Furthermore, YAP localization in the cytoplasm increased the expression level of genes associated with tight junctions. Such polyrotaxane-based biomaterials hold promise as powerful tools for improving the physical immune system in vivo and for repairing biological tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科においては細菌感染によるタイトジャンクションの損傷が歯肉炎や歯周炎を引き起こし、歯周病の原因となることが知られている。歯周病は歯槽骨の破壊や歯の喪失のみでなく、アルツハイマー病、脳卒中、心臓病、糖尿病などとの関連が指摘されている重大な疾患である。細胞-細胞間接着を促す生体材料は、生体組織の再建を助けるのみでなく、炎症を抑えることで組織を治癒・修復することが期待される。バイオマテリアルを用いた生体組織の再構築と修復の両立は、組織再生において合理的であり大きなメリットをもつ。