Development of Tissue-Engineered Artificial Ligament made from Ligament Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRUKAWA Masaki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40823456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工靭帯 / エラスチン / コラーゲン / 靭帯細胞 / 組織工学 / 細胞足場
Outline of Research at the Start
靭帯成分であるコラーゲン、エラスチンと靭帯細胞を組み合わせた本来の靭帯を模倣した新規組織工学的人工靭帯の開発を目的とする。靭帯は骨との結合部が靭帯、軟骨、骨の段階的な構造となっており、本研究では、細胞の骨基質マーカーを上昇させるエラスチン材料を人工靭帯の骨結合部分に用いることで段階構造の再現を目指す。また、生体外で人工靭帯に対し、加圧などの刺激をあたえ、靭帯化、骨化を促す条件を検討し、最終的に生体内への移植および評価を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When knee ligaments (e.g. anterior cruciate ligament) are injured, reconstructive surgery is sometimes required to restore function. Methods of reconstructive surgery include transplantation of an artificial ligament and autotransplantation of a tendon. However, these methods have limitations related to the strength of the bone-ligament insertion and biocompatibility of the transplanted tissue after surgery. In this study, we focused on development of Tissue-Engineered Artificial Ligament (TEAL) which does not need autologous tendon. We fabricated TEAL made from elastin/collagen high strength fiber materials. From the in vitro experiments, we have succeeded in the development of TEAL which can be expected to replace the original tissue caused by ligamentizaion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工靭帯に関する研究は現在でも多くの研究者が取り組んでおり、合成高分子材料や天然由来材料を用いて作製した人工靭帯が報告されている。他の報告例と本研究の異なる点および特徴として以下が挙げられる。
①靭帯の成分として知られるコラーゲン、エラスチン、靭帯細胞で靭帯組織特有の靭帯ー骨段階構造を再現できる新規人工靭帯の開発を試みた。これまでにコラーゲンと細胞を用いた報告例は様々あるが、エラスチンを用いた報告例はほとんどない。
②靭帯ー骨段階構造再現のために幹細胞や骨芽細胞でなく、靭帯細胞への刺激による骨化誘導を行う。人工靭帯作製に靭帯細胞のみを用いることで、より簡便なプロセスでの開発を目的とした。