Project/Area Number |
19K20696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | mRNA医薬 / 遺伝子治療 / 合成生物学 / 翻訳 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 発現制御 / 人工遺伝子回路 / 細胞選別 / 翻訳制御 / 光遺伝学 / メッセンジャーRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNAの代わりにメッセンジャーRNA(mRNA)を遺伝子導入に用いると、ゲノムに変異を起こす危険性を大幅に下げることができるが、一方で遺伝子発現の時間・部位や細胞種を限定することが困難になる。本研究では、配列特異的RNA結合タンパク質と翻訳制御タンパク質それぞれに光応答性ヘテロ二量体化ドメインを融合させることで光翻訳制御タンパク質を構築し、これを用いてmRNAからの遺伝子発現の部位・時間を光により制御可能にする。更に、光翻訳制御タンパク質と制御対象mRNAの結合が細胞種特異的な内在タンパク質により阻害されるよう設計することで、時間・部位に加え細胞種特異性も備えた発現制御システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
mRNA drugs can make cells to express any therapeutic transgenes, but they may induce adverse effects due to off-target or excessive expression. Therefore, in this study, we developed light and protein-responsive systems that control the translation from mRNAs to proteins. These translational control systems enable selective expression in cells which are irradiated by light or expressing a specific target protein. Furthermore, we also developed the system to post-translationally control the therapeutic protein function. In this system, the proteins are translated from mRNA as inactive forms, and activated only under specific conditions. These systems will help the development of mRNA drugs with high therapeutic effects and low adverse effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
翻訳段階ならびに翻訳後段階でmRNA医薬を制御し標的細胞選択的な治療遺伝子発現を可能にした本研究成果は、正常細胞への影響を抑えつつがん細胞を死滅させるといったような、高い治療効果と低い副作用を兼ね備えたmRNA医薬の実現に貢献するものと考えられる。 また、mRNA医薬を直接投与する以外にも、再生医療・細胞治療の準備段階において移植したい細胞種だけ残して副作用の原因となる細胞種は死滅させるといった利用法も考えられる。同様に、ドラッグスクリーニング等の研究に用いる細胞種を様々な細胞種が混在した集団から選別といった応用も可能である。 以上のように、本研究成果は様々な治療法の発展への寄与が期待できる。