Photoresponsive 3D structure formation using glycoengineered cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2020-2021)
Kansai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Otaka Akihisa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30739561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織工学 / 3Dプリンター / 糖鎖改変 / 高分子化学 / DDS / mRNA医薬 / 光造形 / 細胞構造体 / メタクリロイル修飾 / マンノサミン / アルギニン / 糖代謝 / シアル酸 / チオール-エン反応 / ゲル / コラーゲン / ポリエチレングリコール / 再生医療 / 糖鎖 / 細胞 / 表面修飾 / クリック反応
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞表面に光官能性のメタクリロイル基を導入し,細胞自体を光官能性のバイオインクとする技術を開発する.最終的には,光造形3Dプリント技術を応用して平滑筋細胞と血管内皮細胞により血管構造の構築を目指す.
細胞の表面には多数の膜糖鎖が存在する.我々のグループでは,生細胞の膜糖鎖にメタクリロイル基を導入する糖鎖改変技術を報告した.メタクリロイル基は触媒存在下で光を照射することでチオール基と化学的に結合を形成することが可能である.そこで本研究では,チオール基を複数もつ分子と糖鎖改変細胞を光を用いて結合し,細胞同士をつなげることで立体構造物の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We proposed a novel method to initiate intracellular adhesion by a photo-responsive cross-linking reaction using glycoengineered cells cultured with methacryloyl mannosamine. Using this method, we can fabricate a high cell density 3D structures composed of variety of cell types, and it will become possible to construct complicated structures like a living tissues. (2) We synthesized zwitterionic methacryloyl arginine using the same reaction scheme used above and found that monomers can capture nucleic acids. These findings indicate the methacryloyl arginine can be used as an mRNA condensation agent and will be a novel composition unit of mRNA carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞から立体構造を構築する新たな手法を提案した。本手法で構築した細胞構造体は生体組織に近い細胞密度を有しており、また複数の細胞集団を複合化できる点で画期的である。従来の細胞構造化手法では再現できなかったより複雑な組織構築の手法として応用が期待される。また、この実験を通じて習得した分子修飾法を応用して、核酸との複合化が可能な双性イオン性ポリマーを合成した。このポリマーは、双性イオン性にもかかわらず核酸保持能を有しており、学術的にも興味深い特性を示し、mRNA医薬への応用が期待される。