Development of novel prodrug-type polymeric micelles for targeting systemic cancers by oral administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
Mochida Yuki  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 副主幹研究員 (60739134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 高分子ミセル / 経口投与 / がんの標的治療 / 白金抗がん剤 / 酸化還元反応 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腸管吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
制がん剤の投与法のうち経口投与は、がん患者の身体的負担・社会的負担・経済的負担を最小化できる理想的な投与法とされるが、がんの標的治療への応用が期待される高分子ミセル型薬物送達システムは、消化管内環境に対する耐性や消化管内から血中に取り込まれる過程に存在する多段階の生体バリアの突破能について課題が山積みである。そこで本研究では、経口投与で全身のがんを治療できる新規プロドラッグ型制がん剤内包高分子ミセルの開発することを目的とし、経口バイオアベイラビリティを最大化するプロドラッグ型ミセルの構造要件の同定とその機構の解明、並びにプロドラッグ型ミセルの経口投与によるがん治療効果の評価に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral administration of anticancer drugs is preferable as it can reduce the physical, social, and economic burdens on cancer patients. However, challenges remain in terms of resistance to digestive fluids and bile, as well as permeability through the intestinal wall. In this study, we developed a novel prodrug-type polymeric micelles encapsulating anticancer drugs that activate in cancer cells. The prodrug micelles demonstrated sufficient stability against digestive fluids and bile while releasing the drugs in the presence of reducing agents that mimic the intracellular environment of cancer cells. Additionally, it exhibited excellent pharmacokinetic properties and showed high antitumor efficacy in a mouse colorectal cancer model. Furthermore, the therapeutic effect was significantly enhanced when combined with immune checkpoint inhibitors. These results demonstrate the high potential of the prodrug-type micelle as a novel anticancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物の経口投与は、注射による経静脈投与と比べて患者の身体的負担が少ない。また、患者自身で服薬することで治療コストを30~70%も削減できる可能性がある。さらに、がんの在宅治療を実現するためは、経口投与可能な高活性な制がん剤の開発は極めて重要と言える。本研究では、経口投与で利用可能な制がん剤内包高分子ミセルの開発を目指した。高分子ミセルのプロドラッグ化という斬新な方法により、消化液・胆汁に対する耐性とがん細胞内での薬効発揮を両立させることに成功した。また、プロドラッグ型ミセルと免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を併用することで、マウス大腸がんモデルで完全奏効率100%を示すなど顕著な有効性が示された。