Comprehensive evaluation for right ventricular afterload in patients with left heart failure using echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kaga Sanae  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (60630978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords左心不全 / 右室機能 / 心エコー / 右心機能
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は、心疾患による死亡の大半に関わる重篤かつ頻度の高い合併症であり、急速に高齢化が進むわが国では、心不全患者は今後もさらに増加すると推定されている。最近、左心不全患者の予後が右室機能の良否に左右されることが注目されている。これは肺循環系が右室に与える後負荷に起因すると考えられる。従って、肺循環動態を精密に把握する意義は大きいと考えられるが、そのために、従来は侵襲的な心カテーテル法を必要とした。本研究の目的は、左心不全患者の肺循環系が右室に与える後負荷を、非侵襲的な心エコー法で包括的に評価するための方法論を確立し、その右室機能や患者予後との関係を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is a serious and frequent complication that contributes to the majority of deaths related to heart disease, and in our rapidly aging country, the number of heart failure patients is expected to continue to increase. It has been found that the prognosis of left heart failure patients is influenced by the right ventricular function, which is thought to be due to the afterload on the right ventricle caused by the pulmonary circulation. In this study, we investigated and demonstrated the validity of a non-invasive echocardiography method for comprehensively evaluating the afterload of the pulmonary circulation on the right ventricle in left heart failure patients, compared to invasive cardiac catheterization. Furthermore, we revealed that non-invasive pulmonary hemodynamic indices are associated with the function of the right ventricle, the progressive decline of right ventricular function over time, and the deterioration of prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は、心疾患による死亡の大半に関わる重篤かつ頻度の高い合併症であり、今後、心不全患者が急増することが危惧されている。これに備えた心不全の予防と予後の改善が大きな課題となっている。左心不全の予後に影響を与える右室後負荷を精密に握する意義は大きいと考えられるが、従来は侵襲的な心カテーテル法を必要とした。本研究では、心エコー法を用いた右室後負荷の非侵襲的推定法を考案し、その有用性を示した。心エコー法は、重篤な症例だけでなく、高齢者や軽症例にも幅広く実施できるため、右室機能障害に至る前段階での左心不全患者のリスク評価ならびに経過観察に本研究の成果が役立つことが期待される。