Quantitative evaluation of chronic liver by fusion of viscoelasticity measurement and tissue structure estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shohei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50815149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波医学 / 定量診断 / 肝炎 / びまん性肝疾患 / 粘弾性 / 超音波 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 超音波医用計測 / 慢性肝疾患 / 粘弾性計測 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 超音波加振
Outline of Research at the Start
肝炎などの慢性肝疾患に対する超音波画像診断は,リアルタイム性・低侵襲性・簡便性の点から有用な診断方法である。近年では超音波画像を用いて肝疾患を定量評価するための様々な手法が提案されているが,初期疾患を安定に診断できる技術はいまだに確立できていない。本研究では超音波による肝臓の硬さ計測法と,これまでに開発した肝臓組織構造の推定法を融合し,互いの欠点を補い合った新しい診断法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a quantitative and early diagnosis of chronic liver disease, we examined a mechanical property measurement method and a tissue structure estimation method of liver tissue. In the mechanical property measurement, a local excitation method was constructed for the local measurement of viscoelasticity. In the estimation of liver tissue structure, the possibility of discrimination of the fibrotic liver tissue and fatty liver tissue based on the analysis of envelope statistics property was evaluated. This study demonstrated the possibility of the simultaneous evaluation of the mechanical property and the morphometric characteristics of liver tissue by ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性肝疾患の超音波診断は,低侵襲性・リアルタイム性・簡便性の観点から有用であり,定量診断法について様々な研究が進められているが,肝生検に代わる確定診断法はいまだに確立されていない。この理由のひとつに,生体組織の音響特性が複雑であることが挙げられる。本研究は,複数の音響特性を同時に計測して複合的に評価することで,慢性肝疾患の安定な定量診断法を確立しようとするものであり,その社会的意義は大きい。さらに,本研究は定量診断法の開発に留まらず,生体組織構造と音響特性の関係を基礎から明らかにするという超音波医学分野の根幹にも貢献するものであり,学術的意義も大きいと言える。