Refractory pediatric lung cancer treatment with photothermal therapy using DDS-type light-absorbing supramolecules cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makita Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20718415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光温熱治療 / DDS型光吸収超分子 / 肺転移 / EPR効果 / ICGラクトソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
小児固形がんは、原発浸潤巣・転移巣の適切な治療により予後を著明に改善できることが知られている。申請者は、診断と治療の一期的施行(セラノスティクス)を可能とした新しいDDS(ドラッグデリバリーシステム)型薬剤であるICGラクトソームが浸潤性がんモデル動物の病巣に選択的に集積することを証明し、ICGラクトソームの近赤外光吸収を利用した温熱作用によってがん病巣を縮退させることに成功した。本研究では、ICGラクトソームを用いた光温熱治療によるがん転移巣の治療技術を確立し、がん病巣の根治を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has already established a mouse model of orthotopic pathology of retroperitoneal invasion using neuroblastoma cells with a luminescence gene, and has confirmed that fluorescence imaging by ICG lactosome and photothermal irradiation by near-infrared light can induce tumor regression. While confirming the induction of tumor shrinkage by fluorescence imaging and near-infrared photothermal irradiation using ICG lactosomes in a neuroblastoma model, we aimed to establish an osteosarcoma lung metastasis model.
ICGm was selectively accumulated in the tumor; it was shown that ICGm accumulated most in the tumor at 72 hours after administration and migrated to the tumor membrane on the fourth day, where it was gradually excreted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児「がん」は小児病死原因の第1位であり、他臓器浸潤を認めることが多く、従来的な治療(外科手術・化学療法・放射線療法)での完全除去は非常に難しい。一方で、浸潤・転移巣を含めて完全に取り除くことができれば、予後が改善することが知られている。
研究代表者らは、ドラッグデリバリーシステムを用いた選択的な光温熱治療による浸潤性がんを除去する治療技術を確立している。
本研究課題では、神経芽腫同所性病態モデルでのICGラクトソームの有効性を検証した。実臨床で根治の難しい骨肉腫肺転移モデル動物を作製できた。