Medical image interpretation support system based on appearance transformation of images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Utako  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (70707405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像変換 / MRI / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / Cycle GAN / 辞書学習 / 機械学習 / スパース推定 / 多装置
Outline of Research at the Start
MRI装置等の普及により医用画像が増え、医師が読影にかけられる時間は非常に限られ、小さな異常を見落とさないためのサポートが望まれている。本研究では、医師の経験的知識を機械学習し、生体画像を医師が読影しやすい画像へと見た目を変換する手法を開発することにより、早期診断を支援するアルゴリズムの創出とシステムの開発を行う。
複数の撮像装置により得た生体画像から、読影時に問題となる撮像装置ごとのわずかな見た目の違いを合わせる手法を開発する。またスパース推定を組み込むことで、医師が重視する見た目の違いに関わる要素を抽出する。さらに病気の進行に沿った画像に応用し、初期の異常を見つけやすくする技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop a technique to support radiologist in interpretations of radiograms, this study developed a method to transform slight differences in the appearance of MRI images obtained from multiple MRI scanners. As a research methodology, we developed an image appearance transformer based on the adversarial generative network (GAN). We also developed a program that performs sparse estimation to extract important elements. As a result of our research, we proposed a method that can perform image appearance transformations on MRI images of the human brain obtained from two MRI systems (1.5T and 3T).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究成果は、医師の読影を支援するために非常に重要である。異なるMRI装置から得られるMRI画像は同じ撮像方法で得られた画像であってもわずかに見た目の特徴が異なり、医師による読影を妨げとなることがある。MRI画像の見た目を均質にすることで、小さな異常を見逃すリスクを低減し、医師の診断精度を向上させることが期待できる。また、異なる撮像装置から得られたMRI画像だけでなく撮像時期の異なる画像への適用により、病気の早期発見など、患者の治療効果や予後の改善に寄与することが期待される。