The research and development of a novel remote-monitoring electrocardiograph with a flexible thin sensor sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sho Murase  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30762538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパッチ型心電計 / 多電極 / 心房細動 / 脳梗塞 / フレキシブル薄膜センサーシート / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大阪大学産業科学研究所で開発されたフレキシブル薄膜センサーシートおよびモニタリングシステムを用いて非侵襲的な長時間心電図計測を行い、心電図検出性能と利便性において、従来の長時間心電計と比較検討を行うことを目的とする。本センサーシートのような多電極パッチ型かつ遠隔モニタリング構成を有するデバイスで、初めて心電図計測および解析を行う点が独創的である。本システムによる心電図計測や解析技術が確立すれば、入院患者の病棟内心電図モニタリングから在宅患者の遠隔診療まで幅広い臨床のニーズに応えることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the prototype of a novel multi-electrode patch cardiograph with a flexible thin sensor sheet. The device had the equivalent performances as the conventional 12-lead electrocardiograph in measuring adult normal cardiograms and rendering their waveforms. We improved each components of the prototype and repeated confirming the operation, and the upgraded prototype was able to continuously measure long-term electrocardiograms in a small number of patients with acute ischemic stroke. We aim to lead to clinical trials targeting larger population in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究助成により、フレキシブル薄膜センサーという新規技術を用いた多電極パッチ型心電計の試作機を導出することができた。心房細動などの不整脈を検出する上で、本研究内容は次世代の革新的な心電図継続システムの骨格となり得ると考えられる。より大規模な集団に対して試験的臨床使用を重ねることで、各構成要素の更なる改良を進め、長時間心電図を測定する上での欠点であった、装着不快感、日常生活制限、医療機関受診の必要性などを解消しうるデバイス開発へと繋げていく。