Ultrasonic Heating Detects Lipiodol Deposition within Liver Tumors after Transarterial Embolization: An In Vivo Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Natsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30790290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波加温 / 組織性状診断 / 組織定量化 / 癌治療効果判定 / 音速変化率 / 癌治療 / 治療効果予測 / ラット癌モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
固形がんに対して抗がん剤治療を行った際、腫瘍内部の組織性状に変化が生じ、その後遅れて腫瘍サイズが縮小する。治療後早期に微細な組織性状を定量的に評価することができれば、早期治療効果予測が可能になる。近年超音波照射により熱を発生させ、生体組織を超音波加温する手法が注目されているが、加温前後の単位時間あたりの音速変化率は超音波強度を一定に保てば、組織により固有の値を有する。
本研究では、抗がん剤治療後の組織の音速の温度係数と音速変化率をin vitroおよびin vivoで計測し、組織学的変化と比較検討する。微細な組織性状の変化を定量的に評価し、治療の早期効果予測を行い、治療成績向上を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of Lipiodol after transarterial embolization is known to reflect tumor necrosis. In general, the treatment effect is evaluated by computed tomography. However, there is a problem of radiation exposure. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of using the rate of change in sound velocity caused by ultrasonic heating to reflect Lipiodol accumulation after TAE in a rat liver tumor model. We analyzed the association of this developed technique with CT images and histological findings. Eight rats bearing N1S1 cells were prepared. After confirmation of tumor development in a rat liver, Lipiodol was injected via the hepatic artery. Seven days after TAE, CT scan and sound velocity changes caused by ultrasonic heating were measured, and then the rats were sacrificed. In the result, the correlation between CT value and histological analysis was similar to that of ultrasonic heating and histological analysis. From the results, this technique can replace CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TACE後の効果判定として長い間CTしか使用されてこなかったこの分野で、新たな評価方法が使用できる可能性が出たのは非常に学術的に有益な点である。CTは被曝の問題があるが、超音波はその心配がない点でも画期的な発見である。
また癌患者は一度癌を発症すると、終生に渡りフォローアップの画像診断を受けなくてはならない患者が多く、医療コストやひっ迫する検査数を緩和するためにも、超音波加温による診断法が普及すれば有益である。