Prognostic Prediction of Breast Cancer Using Artificial Intelligence with Radiomics Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIZUKURI AKIYOSHI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20822844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRadiomics / ディープラーニング / 乳房MRI画像 / 乳がん / レディオミクス / 複数シーケンス / Lasso / Cox比例ハザードモデル / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 複数シーケンス画像 / LASSO / Support vector machine / テクスチャ解析 / 人工知能 / コンピュータ支援診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,MRI画像よりテクスチャ情報などのRadiomics特徴と臨床的特徴を用いた人工知能技術(AI)により,乳がん患者の予後予測が可能な,新しいコンピュータ支援診断システムの開発を行う.提案手法では,まず,AI技術の一つであるU-Netにより,MRI画像より腫瘤病変の領域を正確に抽出する.次に,抽出された腫瘤領域より,テクスチャ解析技術,事前学習済みのCNN(Convolutional Neural Network)を用いて,画像特徴量を抽出する.最後に,抽出した画像特徴量と年齢などの臨床的な特徴量を組み合わせ,それらをニューラルネットワークに入力することにより,患者の予後予測を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a computerized classification method for triple negative breast cancer from breast MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) images using support vector machine (SVM) with radiomics features. We also conducted the prognostic prediction from breast MRI images using a cox proportional hazard model with radiomics features. Our database consisted of T1 weighted images, T2 weighted images, and dynamic MRI images obtained from 66 patients. The classification accuracy, sensitivity, specificity and area under the ROC curve of the proposed method using SVM with radiomics features were 84.8%, 81.3%, 86.0%, and 0.874, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のCAD(Computer-aided diagnosis)システムの多くは,乳房MRI画像上の病変の存在診断や鑑別診断の支援が目的であった.したがって,従来のCADシステムでは,医師が患者の治療方針を決定するための指標(遺伝子変異など)までを提示することができなかった.そこで本研究では,乳房MRI画像から得られるテクスチャ情報などのRadiomics特徴量と機械学習により,トリプルネガティブ乳がんの推定法の開発と生存予測の検討を行った.提案手法の結果を医師が参考にすることで,治療方針を決定する際の有用な情報となる可能性がある.