Pseudonormalized mitral valve prolapse by secondary left ventricular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Iwataki Mai  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40771308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords僧帽弁逸脱症 / 左室リモデリング / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 3次元経食道心エコー図法 / 経食道心エコー図 / 経食道心エコー図検査 / 心臓超音波検査
Outline of Research at the Start
僧帽弁逸脱症(MVP)により生じる重症僧帽弁閉鎖不全症(MR)は、心不全の合併や心臓死につながる。MVP重症度判定は一般に「弁輪に対する弁尖の逸脱(上方・左房方向への変位)」で評価されるが、MR重症度としばしば解離する。そこで我々は、MVPに左室拡大が合併すると、弁尖逸脱・非逸脱弁尖はともに下方(心尖方向)へ牽引(テザリング)され、逸脱弁尖の弁輪に対する逸脱(上方変位)が軽減(偽正常化)されるのではないかと考えた。さらに我々は、弁輪に対してではなく非逸脱弁尖に対する弁尖逸脱の指標がより良いMVPの指標になりうると考え、それらを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with mitral valve prolapse (MVP) and severe mitral regurgitation (MR), nonprolapsed mitral valve leaflets are often apically tented due to secondary mitral valve tethering with left ventricular (LV) remodeling. This secondary mitral valve tethering may act on prolapsed leaflets as long as the leaflets have connection to papillary muscles. We, therefore, hypothesized that secondary LV remodeling is associated with attenuated mitral valve superior shift in patients with primary severe MR. Some patients with severe MR and MVP, 3D transesophageal echocardiography was performed. MVP volume relative to mitral valve annulus, MVP volume relative to opposing non-prolapsed leaflet, leaflet tip MV prolapse relative to non-prolapsed leaflet, 1) MV leaflet tip prolapse area was significantly correlated with MR VCA index. 2) MV leaflet tip prolapse area was positive correlated with LV mid-systolic volume (LVMSV). MV leaflet tip prolapse area is superior to evaluate severity of MVP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症MRでは、弁輪を基準としたMVP容量は、左室拡大により減少したが、非逸脱弁尖を基準としたMVP容量と逸脱弁尖先端のMVP面積は、左室拡大でも減少しなかった。さらに、弁尖先端MVP面積はMR重症度と有意相関を認めた(R=0.72, p<0.0001)。高度左室拡大を伴った重症MVP例(重症MRを伴う)は、弁輪を基準としたMVP容量は減少する一方で、弁尖先端MVP面積は重症となり、MR重症度に合致した。本研究により、MVPに伴う重症MRの決定因子や病態の理解が得られ、外科的弁形成術やMitraClip時の治療ターゲットが解明し、治療へ貢献すると考える。