Development of a structural-color type sensor to detect lesion hardness and grasping state for flexible endoscope operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yusaku  香川高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (00803404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触覚センサ / 構造色 / 低侵襲治療 / 軟性内視鏡 / センサ / 硬さ / 3軸荷重 / NOTES / 硬さセンサ / 触角センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
軟性内視鏡を用いた超低侵襲治療において,医師が視覚情報しか得られず,発見した「病変の正確な診断」や,鉗子の扱いなどの「治療技術の習熟」が困難であるという課題が存在している。申請者はこれまで,取得する情報に応じて変化するセンサの構造色を内視鏡カメラで取得する,“構造色式センサ”を提案し,送気圧計測によりその基本動作を実証している。本研究では,“構造色式センサ”を触覚取得へ拡張し,硬さや把持状態が検出可能なセンサ要素を開発・鉗子へ実装し,必要に応じて硬さや把持状態の計測を,同時に可能とするシステムを実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the tactile sensor based on structural color change depending on the information. The response of the developed sensor element to triaxial load was obtained, and the load resolution of 1 mN and the measurement range of 25 mN for vertical load were confirmed. We also obtained the response for A5 and A45 samples, which correspond to the actual hardness of biological tissue. From these evaluation results, we succeeded in realizing the capability to measure the vertical load and the frictional force in the range of up to 5N grasping force assumed in medical forceps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造色式センサと,内視鏡カメラの組み合わせによる計測は単一の内視鏡視野から送気圧や温度,鉗子の把持状態や接触箇所の硬さなどの複数の情報を,医師の必要に応じて,同時に取得可能であり,構造的には,現行の内視鏡構成に対してセンサチップの追加のみで実現できる。このことは,センサの無線化に対する一般的なアプローチである,無線素子や電池を使用する場合に比べ,実装体積を小さくできることから,軟性内視鏡治療への応用において,多様な計測への拡張性の高い技術である。