Advanced PET detector with function of Compton camera for simultaneous multi-nuclide imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takyu Sodai  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (60796473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線検出器 / コンプトンカメラ / PET / 放射線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
PET(positron emission tomography)は、511 keV対消滅ガンマ線しか測定できないため、生体の複数の機能を同時に画像化することはできない。そこで本研究では、コンプトンカメラの機能を追加したPET検出器を開発する。具体的には、コンプトンカメラの吸収体としてシンチレータ全面または上下面に受光素子を取り付けた超高エネルギー分解能PET検出器を開発する。これを散乱体の検出器と組み合わせることで、複数核種の同時撮像が可能なイメージング技術を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron emission tomography (PET), which is a nuclear medicine imaging modality, can only use 511 keV annihilation photons for imaging, and thus cannot visualize multiple functions of a living body simultaneously. In this study, we developed a PET detector with a function of Compton camera that can image a wide range of gamma ray energies simultaneously. A two-layered scatterer detector consisting of GSO scintillators and a multi-pixel photon counter (MPPC) array module was developed, and a PET detector developed in another project in our laboratory was used as an absorber detector to construct a PET detector with Compton camera function. Simultaneous imaging of point sources of Na-22 (511 keV and 1275 keV) and Cs-137 (662 keV) was performed, and each source could be visualized separately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PETは他の核医学診断装置であるSPECT(単一光子放射断層撮影)に比べ空間分解能や画像の定量性に優れているが、複数の分子プローブを同時に使用することはできず、複数の因子が複雑に関与する疾患等の発生要因を明らかにすることはできない。そこで、様々なエネルギーのガンマ線を可視化できるコンプトンカメラの技術に着目した。PET検出器にコンプトンカメラの原理を応用すれば、PETとしての空間分解能・感度を維持しながら、複数核種の同時撮像が可能となり、核医学診断の分野において大きなイノベーションになると期待する。