Development of a thrombus monitoring system by comprehensive evaluation of information from multiple sensors using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA NOBUTOMO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (90807554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsECMO / 血栓 / 光センサ / MEMS / 異常診断 / モニタリング / マイクロセンサ / IoT / 光計測 / 血栓検出 / 機械学習 / システム開発 / 血液モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心肺や透析等に用いる体外血液循環回路において,最適な抗凝固管理に向けた血栓監視センサシステムが求められている.この実現のためには,血栓形成リスクをもつあらゆる場所に設置可能な小型センサと,センサから得られる情報から血栓形成を正しく判断するための判定アルゴリズムが必要である.
本研究では,血栓形成リスクのある様々な場所に設置可能な超小型血栓センサの開発と,AIによる異常診断手法を利用した血栓形成判定アルゴリズムの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even before the spread of COVID-19, thrombus development and bleeding in extracorporeal blood circuits such as ECMO have been a problem. In order to know the optimal treatment conditions free from thrombus and bleeding, we first need a technique to monitor thrombus occurrence in real time. In this study, we aimed to realize a thrombus sensor system that can monitor many thrombus risk areas in extracorporeal circuits, and achieved a sensor size of 3x4x0.9mm3 with a minimum thrombus detection sensitivity of 0.2cc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前から血栓モニタリングの基礎研究はなされているが、大型機器が必要という制約のため臨床に有効な手段とはなり得ない。新たな超小型の血栓モニタリングセンサを実現できれば、医療現場での血栓モニタリング、それによる治療成績の向上が見込まれる。体外血液循環は年間数千症例である。年間数百万台が出荷されるスマホ等が主用途である半導体やマイクロマシンの分野では非常にニッチな用途とされ、これらの技術は十分に医療に生かされていない。本研究によってAI導入による新規医療診断システムの開発方法を確立することで、医療現場のDXを加速することが可能となると考えられる。