Creation of high-risk adverse event signals using data mining based on computational science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yoshihiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80724608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算科学 / データマイニング / 有害事象 / 医薬品相互作用 / シグナル / 頻度論的統計学 / 検出アルゴリズム / ベイズ流アプローチ / signal detection / drug-drug interaction
Outline of Research at the Start
ファーマコビジランスで用いられる主な手法として、大規模有害事象自発報告データベースから有害事象シグナルを数値化するリスク評価法がある。この有害事象シグナルを、よりエビデンスの高い情報とするためには、因果関係についての臨床疫学的検証や医薬品の化学構造やその作用点の薬理学的検証が重要であるが、いずれも検証結果が得られるまでに多くの時間や多額な費用を要する。
そこで、本研究では、それらの問題点を解消するために、有害事象シグナルについて計算化学に基づくデータマイニングの手法を活用した薬理学的検証を行い、よりエビデンスの高い有害事象シグナルを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive analysis using two different databases in Japan, the JADER and the JMDC Claims Database, showed that DPP-4 inhibitors, which are widely used in Japan, have a non-inferior risk of cardiovascular events compared to metformin, which is used as the first-line drug in the United States and Europe.
The signal detected in the spontaneous reporting database is the creation of a clinical hypothesis. I believe that this study has created an environment for validation using databases with higher levels of evidence in order to make the signals more evidence-based.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臨床的仮説生成である「自発報告データベースにより検出されたシグナル」をよりエビデンスの高いものにするため検証する環境を構築できた。この研究成果により、よりエビデンスの高いシグナル創出が可能となった。