Establishment of animal hemorrhage model and assesment of efficiency of novel hemostat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Arima Hironori  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10817729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords止血材 / ゼラチン / 架橋 / 止血剤 / 新規止血剤 / コラーゲン / 多価アルコール
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、RGD配列を有する選択されたコラーゲンペプチド等の高分子に多価アルコ
ール誘導体等の低分子を用いて高次構造を制御し、架橋剤で構造を保持して高次構造を制御することができる素材を開発した。本材料は高分子/低分子/架橋剤の調整で、固形状・半固形状・液状など様々な形態へ加工することが可能であり、臓器や損傷部位などの生体面により接着しやすいよう、マクロのレベルで材形の調整が可能となりうる。
既存の止血剤では、このようなミクロ・マクロでの止血機構を担保したものは存在せず、従来にない独自性のある材料である。上記の新規止血材料の機能を確認すべく、動物モデルの開発および止血機能の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to create an clinically highly functional and inexpensive hemostatic material by using crosslinked collagen as a hemostatic material. In the animal experimental model, it was confirmed that the new hemostatic material could shorten the bleeding time as compared with the control group. After subcutaneous implantation, there was almost no inflammatory reaction and its smooth absorption showed its good biocompatibility . In addition, a good function as a hemostatic material was confirmed in a test of physical examination using an electron microscope and a viscoelasticity measuring instrument.
The functional evaluation and evaluation of physical characteristics of the hemostatic material in this study will contribute to the reliable implementation of hemostasis in the field of surgery, and as a result, will contribute to the implementation of safe surgery. It can also contribute to reducing medical costs depending on the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物を用いた多くの出血実験では、動物種・出血部位・測定方法は様々でかつ血圧管理がされておらず客観性に乏しい。一方で、本研究で作成した動物実験モデルは客観的かつ再現性のある方法での出血モデルであり、小動物を用いた出血実験の際には標準的に使用できる方法であると考える。また現行の止血材は高価なものがほとんどで臨床で使う際には量が不十分となることが多いが、本止血剤は安価に調整が可能である。その機能についても止血・生体適合性・物理特性いずれも臨床的に使用する上で有用な機能を確認でき、外科領域において安全・安価な止血材を提供するための多くのデータを取得できた。